<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d3308525606254383790\x26blogName\x3dEach+Moment+Only+Once\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://fodmn.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://fodmn.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d688443975424646753', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Stay
Gold

stay gold forever

being here with you


we were meant to fly

you got me
ϟ June 2008
ϟ July 2008
ϟ August 2008
ϟ September 2008
ϟ October 2008
ϟ November 2008
ϟ December 2008
ϟ January 2009
ϟ February 2009
ϟ March 2009
ϟ April 2009
ϟ May 2009
ϟ June 2009
ϟ July 2009
ϟ August 2009
ϟ September 2009
ϟ October 2009
ϟ November 2009
ϟ December 2009
ϟ January 2010
ϟ February 2010
ϟ March 2010
ϟ April 2010
ϟ May 2010
ϟ June 2010
ϟ July 2010
ϟ August 2010
ϟ September 2010
ϟ October 2010
ϟ November 2010
ϟ December 2010
ϟ January 2011
ϟ February 2011
ϟ March 2011
ϟ April 2011
ϟ May 2011
ϟ June 2011
ϟ July 2011
ϟ August 2011
ϟ September 2011
ϟ October 2011
ϟ November 2011
ϟ December 2011
ϟ January 2012
ϟ February 2012
ϟ March 2012
ϟ April 2012
ϟ May 2012
ϟ June 2012
ϟ July 2012
ϟ August 2012
ϟ September 2012
ϟ October 2012
ϟ November 2012
ϟ December 2012
ϟ January 2013
ϟ February 2013
ϟ March 2013
ϟ April 2013
ϟ May 2013
ϟ June 2013
ϟ July 2013
ϟ August 2013
ϟ September 2013
ϟ October 2013
ϟ November 2013
ϟ December 2013
ϟ January 2014
ϟ February 2014
ϟ March 2014
ϟ April 2014
ϟ May 2014
ϟ June 2014
ϟ July 2014
ϟ August 2014
ϟ September 2014
ϟ October 2014
ϟ November 2014
ϟ December 2014
ϟ January 2015
ϟ February 2015
ϟ March 2015
ϟ April 2015
ϟ May 2015
ϟ June 2015
ϟ July 2015
ϟ August 2015
ϟ September 2015
ϟ October 2015
ϟ November 2015
ϟ December 2015
ϟ January 2016
ϟ February 2016
ϟ March 2016
ϟ April 2016
ϟ May 2016
ϟ June 2016
ϟ July 2016
ϟ August 2016
ϟ September 2016
ϟ October 2016
ϟ November 2016
ϟ December 2016
ϟ January 2017
ϟ February 2017
ϟ March 2017
ϟ May 2017
ϟ June 2017
ϟ July 2017
ϟ August 2017
ϟ September 2017
ϟ October 2017
ϟ November 2017
ϟ December 2017
ϟ January 2018
ϟ February 2018
ϟ March 2018
ϟ May 2018

and i got you
this layout was hand coded by twelfthnight ( else ) with inspiration from Gold Forever by The Wanted. Gold from colourlovers

February
Tuesday, February 2, 2016 // 2:55 PM

http://fodmn.blogspot.com.au/2016/01/i-want.html

So I booked my flight to Europe yesterday! After literally years of planning a holiday with Danny and Dalz and it never working out, I finally grew the balls to go and buy the tickets!!!! I can't believe this day has finally come. We spent last night planning a rough schedule with Ems and omg I am so excited.

In retrospect, I should've either booked this a lot earlier so that I would've gotten over the hype sooner or I should've booked it after GAMSAT cos right now, all I want to do it plan my trip and push study aside LOL :( Speaking of study, I'm finally in a routine-ish. Heaps better than I was about a month ago and definitely 1000000x better than the 'study' I did last year. lol. I literally just read the text book. Didn't write anything down, didn't attempt any questions, except practise essays.

So recently, I went into Uni and ran into a uni mate who was setting up his Honours project. He asked if I was gonna do the UMAT again and I told him that I'd be in Europe during the time of the exam. He then told me that I could do the exam in London, and pay the normal Sydney price. I had a little freak out then because every year (with the exception of 1 year) I've been like 1 mark off getting an interview at a specific school, and I thought that if I could do it this year, I would do it a bit smarter and put a bit more effort into that section where I've almost always been short 1 mark and give me twice the chance of getting into medical school, post grad or undergrad.

Like I said, I went on a little freak out. I wanted to call Claire, but she was at work. I wanted to call Collin, but he had just landed in New Zealand. So I called Tez LOL he told me that I should do it if I feel I can do well, he is also going to be doing it. But he told me to do it in Sydney. He likened the experience to a football game or something and said, you always play better on your home turf, cos what if you get lost or what if you're home sick and it messes you up. This opportunity could be messed up for you. Then I thought, hey yeah maybe I should come home a bit earlier, like on the 24th instead. I was totally devo cos that would mean that I would've missed Tomorrowland and I would've made Danny and Dalz miss it too and I felt so selfish. But they're good people and told me to worry about my future. Cos Tomorrowland is always gonna be there. Bless.

Anyway, later that night I hung out with Cat and I told her the situation and, idk if a lot of y'all know this, but Cat and I think on the same wavelength lol. Like we're both pretty cruisey about things and we're both very head strong. I think it comes from being best friends for 4 years in high school. She basically said, you'll only get psyched out if you let yourself get psyched. If you go in thinking and believing that this is your year and nothing can stop you, then nothing will. Bless.

I stayed up racking my brain about all my options, like okay we will buy Tomorrowland and stuff, but if my gamsat is bad, I'll come home. That's when it clicked. This entire decision, my decision to sit the UMAT for the 5th freaking time is ONLY if my GAMSAT is bad. So why should I let that happen. I should study my butt off until march 19th and get the most amazing GAMSAT that I can so that I won't have to worry about coming home or missing an event or dragging the holiday down for the other 3. You know, like why do I always have to have a plan B. I always have a plan B. Which I get, isn't always a bad thing. But it always tricks me into thinking I don't need to give 110% into my plan A, So that's changed. Its GAMSAT all the way. I will not do the UMAT again cos my gamsat is gonna be ace.

I'm only getting one shift at Iconic and one at Dymocks, and that's okay cos it gives me more time to get automatic entry into UQ LOL (fingers crossed) I'll worry about money and saving up after March 19th. Right now all my eggs are in one basket. The Gamsat basket.

Lol, what a corny ending.

How have your holidays been?