<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d3308525606254383790\x26blogName\x3dEach+Moment+Only+Once\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://fodmn.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://fodmn.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d672777395638088577', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Stay
Gold

stay gold forever

being here with you


we were meant to fly

you got me
ϟ June 2008
ϟ July 2008
ϟ August 2008
ϟ September 2008
ϟ October 2008
ϟ November 2008
ϟ December 2008
ϟ January 2009
ϟ February 2009
ϟ March 2009
ϟ April 2009
ϟ May 2009
ϟ June 2009
ϟ July 2009
ϟ August 2009
ϟ September 2009
ϟ October 2009
ϟ November 2009
ϟ December 2009
ϟ January 2010
ϟ February 2010
ϟ March 2010
ϟ April 2010
ϟ May 2010
ϟ June 2010
ϟ July 2010
ϟ August 2010
ϟ September 2010
ϟ October 2010
ϟ November 2010
ϟ December 2010
ϟ January 2011
ϟ February 2011
ϟ March 2011
ϟ April 2011
ϟ May 2011
ϟ June 2011
ϟ July 2011
ϟ August 2011
ϟ September 2011
ϟ October 2011
ϟ November 2011
ϟ December 2011
ϟ January 2012
ϟ February 2012
ϟ March 2012
ϟ April 2012
ϟ May 2012
ϟ June 2012
ϟ July 2012
ϟ August 2012
ϟ September 2012
ϟ October 2012
ϟ November 2012
ϟ December 2012
ϟ January 2013
ϟ February 2013
ϟ March 2013
ϟ April 2013
ϟ May 2013
ϟ June 2013
ϟ July 2013
ϟ August 2013
ϟ September 2013
ϟ October 2013
ϟ November 2013
ϟ December 2013
ϟ January 2014
ϟ February 2014
ϟ March 2014
ϟ April 2014
ϟ May 2014
ϟ June 2014
ϟ July 2014
ϟ August 2014
ϟ September 2014
ϟ October 2014
ϟ November 2014
ϟ December 2014
ϟ January 2015
ϟ February 2015
ϟ March 2015
ϟ April 2015
ϟ May 2015
ϟ June 2015
ϟ July 2015
ϟ August 2015
ϟ September 2015
ϟ October 2015
ϟ November 2015
ϟ December 2015
ϟ January 2016
ϟ February 2016
ϟ March 2016
ϟ April 2016
ϟ May 2016
ϟ June 2016
ϟ July 2016
ϟ August 2016
ϟ September 2016
ϟ October 2016
ϟ November 2016
ϟ December 2016
ϟ January 2017
ϟ February 2017
ϟ March 2017
ϟ May 2017
ϟ June 2017
ϟ July 2017
ϟ August 2017
ϟ September 2017
ϟ October 2017
ϟ November 2017
ϟ December 2017
ϟ January 2018
ϟ February 2018
ϟ March 2018
ϟ May 2018

and i got you
this layout was hand coded by twelfthnight ( else ) with inspiration from Gold Forever by The Wanted. Gold from colourlovers

TL;DR
Monday, June 20, 2016 // 2:54 PM

there was a lot of waffling and incoherency in my previous post cos I was just busting to get something out haha. But unfortunately I didn't get to say what I really wanted to I'm gonna make a list of pros and cons about the cities I've been to so far: 

LONDON

PROS
cheap drinks
Sun sets really late
People speak English 
We had a working sim so we could uber everywhere and this was the cheaper option a lot of the time 
Good night life 
Really big spacious house with 3 rooms and 6 spots to sleep 
Relatively safe ie no one really tries to rip you off 
Friendly locals who say hi to you if u smile or nod at them 
Array of cuisines similar to home 
Frequent trains
People could tell from my accent that I'm from Aus and they'd strike up a convo about it 

CONS
EVERYTHING IS SO FUCKING EXPENSIVE (food, transportation, clothes) 
Sun sets really late (messed up my circadian rhythm) 
It was a lot like Sydney 
We didn't live in the central area so catching public transport was a bit annoying at times 
Rained too much 


PARIS

PROS
trains are so fast and efficient 
Such good quality food. I haven't been disappointed by any meal it (except the very first one where we went to a white washed tourist place called Jetlag lol)
The bread is so good (for those who don't know, bread is my least favourite carb and I especially dislike sourdough bread cos it's hard af and so exy) but I had the perfect buttered toast at a place called Strada cafe! The bread went off omg. I didn't stop talking about it for 3 days hahaha 
Black coffee is amazing
Buildings are so beautiful like out of a cartoon 
We had really good pho here- it was owned by cambos lol but we ate anyway and it was so delish! Broth was amazing, noodles were a bit hard but I could over look it 
Excellent atmosphere, there isn't that sense of urgency or rush like there is in Sydney, but maybe that's cos I'm on holiday Haha
Most French words are similar to English so we can decipher most menus and signs haha 
Can rent bikes!!!! 
We live in such a central area we can walk everywhere
Trains are even more frequent than London and easier to navigate 
French food is amazing omg 

CONS
people are pretty rude, but you do find the odd person who will help you 
DRINKS ARE SO EXPENSIVE LIKE 10 EURO FOR A VODKA MIXER???)) UM????? 
Night life is eh from what I've seen 
Food is pretty exy 
Sun also sets late here 
Not knowing the language 
More prone to being scammed here cos we stick out quite a bit 
Our house is pretty small cos were so central, this is a good and bad point cos even tho space would be nice, we do things together now like sing every morning and talk haha 
Weather crap 
Lots of people out to scam you - at the Eiffel Tower there were these women who came up to you and asked if u speak English and then would ask u to fill out your details and signature on this piece of paper. It was just annoying at first  cos u could tell something was fishy but then I found out that they actually pick pocket you while you're signing the paper and stuff I got so mad like ugh. This one lady asked me and I said no and she just followed me and said 'sign here, sign please, sign!!!' Like wai 


That's all I can think about now haha hope this clears up a lot :) 


bonjour
// 8:35 AM

Hey guys! It's now our last full day in Paris and it's raining so we're having a chill day.

If y'all read my previous post, my first impression of Paris was pretty poor. But having since immersed myself in the culture and avoiding dodgy areas, I have really grown to love this city in the 5 days I've been here.

It's got so much to offer, yeah the people are a bit rude and you'll stick out like a sore thumb if you're Asian but there is just so much culture here!!!!! i love the food, I love the language and I love the atmosphere of this city.

Idk where to begin haha

Well first off, my 4 other friends that I'm here with, I'm glad I'm here with them cos they're so chill and supportive and they keep an open mind and we're just learning so much about each other. Like Em and Danny really appreciate history and art and we've gone to a number of museums which I would have shyed away from if I was on my own, like Tate Modern in London and the British Museum where we saw cleopatra's mummy. Like wtf how cool! I thought I wouldn't enjoy it much cos I didn't study it or whatever, but each piece has a plaque explaining the artwork or the artefact and it's so interesting to actually learn more about the stuff you kinda only hear about in everyday life.

The louvre was fun too, we saw the Mona Lisa which was pretty epic and we got to try Paris' best eclairs afterwards.

Idk how to explain why I love Paris but I think it was when I first understood how to take the train on my own. Their train system is so much more efficient then Sydney's (but then again, everything is better than Sydney trains lol) I was able to navigate my way through the city and I knew which stations I'd need to switch trains at and stuff. Idk I guess it was then that i felt like I fit in and I was apart of this busy place. Understanding the train lines lead onto understanding and appreciating the proximity of things in this city, like you could take the metro to a place 3 stops away and it would take u 5 mins or you could walk and it'd only take 10 mins, like shit is so close. There's so much to do and like London, things are open really late. We've had many 10 pm dinners and that seems to be the time most people go too

Em and I spent yesterday just wandering around and we found this nice alleyway with authentic French food for a good price and then we spontaneously went on a little trip to Versailles. This is outside of Paris btw, and it was literally only 30 mins away! I loved the trip, even though it was short.  the conversations flowed and I felt a lot closer to Em. Also the palace was really nice and shiny!!! There was a point too when we were still in Paris, near Notre Dame. We stood on the Pont De Arts bridge, which is the one with all the locks that crumbled under its own weight last year, over the River Seine and the breeze was flowing through our hair and we were just looking out at the city. In silence and in conversation, I felt so peaceful and so at home. Idk it was a nice day

We also went to a club called REX. We arrived at like 130 and it was dead. Drinks were 10 euros (ie $15 AUD for a vodka cranberry wtf) and there were no pass outs. The music was really good though. At this part of the night they were playing deep house and I was having so much fun! But we went for a durry, and came back to a packed house and different music. It started to get packed at around 3. The local Dj played weird music like it was house but it was like disco or something and it just wasn't what we were after lol. That was a disappointing experience. But afterwards we had arguileh and crepes.

Paris is lovely. it takes about 2 days to do all your touristy things but there's still so much to immerse yourself in afterwards! I kinda wish I could stay here longer so I can see the rest of France. But alas, it is Amsterdam next. Hope it also exceeds my expectations

Edit: I LOVE COFFEE HERE OMG. It was my first time having a long black and it was soooo good and smooth. Then I felt a bit daring and had an espresso the following day and omg it was so smooth! I didn't even crash from the caffeine. I love black coffee!



I'm in London!!!
Monday, June 13, 2016 // 7:13 PM

Hey guys! Long time no post. So it's 2:49 am now in London and I can't sleep cos I'm still locked into Sydney time HAHAHHA (it's almost midday back home). So here I am blogging on my phone cos I didn't bring s laptop and everyone is asleep so I can't borrow theirs.

Anyway, it was such a fucking mission getting here. We did not plan the beginning part of our trip properly, but essentially we had to take 3 extra trains and travel under the sea to get to London cos our flight from home only landed in Paris. There are a few things that have really surprised me about London and Europe so far:


  • Everything looks the same. For the most part. I was expecting to be blown away by the difference in nature, the transport system, the buildings. But most things look exactly the same as they do in Sydney. 
  • French people are pretty rude. I've heard this from a few different people but I just assumed it was like how Sydney people are 'to themselves' rude like they're just going their own way and they don't interact with anyone else. But no. A lady pretty much sat on top of me on the train, didn't ask if the seat was free, didn't say excuse me or sorry or even 'move', she just sat on half my leg and I had to stand up, apologise, move my bag and sit in a different spot. Also in general, they're not too friendly at first like no one smiles or says hello. But I've been told it's rude to smile in France. Idk if this is true. Guess we shall see when we go to Paris for real in 3 days haha. 
  • It's so hard to get around. Like you think that every other country's transport system is better than ours ( it is) but that doesn't mean it's simpler or easier to catch LOL there are 3 train systems running in London, the international/ national I think is what it's called, the overground and the underground. They all interconnect too but they're not on the same map. Confusing, but they are very frequent and punctual! :)
  • I'm so happy to be in an English speaking country. I sorta hoped/ assumed everyone would know a bit of English but our short time in Paris showed that if u can't speak that language, ur pretty fucked haha 
  • I am actually really enjoying London. Now those who know me know that I've never been a big fan of the idea of London. Like I was indifferent, it's just another city like Sydney and there isn't a lot of nature or culture to soak in. But there is omg. Okay here is a short cut list of what I like about London: 
- the people are so friendly!!!!! 
- everyone speaks English lol
- the buildings are really nice
- there are really big parks with nice trees and sculptures and stuff
- you can rent a bike :) 
- NO LOCK OUT LAWS 
- NO LAST DRINKS
- NO PRICE INCREASES IN DRINKS AS THE NIGHT GOES ON
- food places and shopping centres close late, like there's an outdoor market down the road to us that closes at midnight and a westies that closes at 10 pm 
- the sun doesn't set til about 9-10 pm and it rises at 4 am!!! 

Anyway, we went to a club called Fabric on Sunday night. Running on like 10 hours of sleep over 3 days, we thought 'hey you know what will make our jet lag and fatigue better? a night out and lots of alcohol!' LOL it was a techno club and I had a good time :) we got home at around 5 am and had a mini photo shoot outside our house. That morning we all woke up at around 7 am cos fucking Danny wouldn't stop moving in the bed lol and so we all got up and made breakfast.

We went to the Museum of Natural History, Hyde Park (v nice btw) and Harrods which from my impression of it is just 1 really fucking massive store haha. We were so tried from all the shopping that we went home to nap. But Em went out again to shop on her own. When she came home we were supposed to have dinner but I was so tired I didn't wake up in time for dinner :( no one did in fact lol I feel so bad. Anyway, that brings us to now, 3:11 am where I'm blogging cos I can't sleep and no one else is awake to go for a walk with me. 

Anyway, have some photos 

Okay I need to download an app or something before I can. The photos will arrive shortly! 


How r y'all?