<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d3308525606254383790\x26blogName\x3dEach+Moment+Only+Once\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://fodmn.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://fodmn.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d672777395638088577', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Stay
Gold

stay gold forever

being here with you


we were meant to fly

you got me
ϟ June 2008
ϟ July 2008
ϟ August 2008
ϟ September 2008
ϟ October 2008
ϟ November 2008
ϟ December 2008
ϟ January 2009
ϟ February 2009
ϟ March 2009
ϟ April 2009
ϟ May 2009
ϟ June 2009
ϟ July 2009
ϟ August 2009
ϟ September 2009
ϟ October 2009
ϟ November 2009
ϟ December 2009
ϟ January 2010
ϟ February 2010
ϟ March 2010
ϟ April 2010
ϟ May 2010
ϟ June 2010
ϟ July 2010
ϟ August 2010
ϟ September 2010
ϟ October 2010
ϟ November 2010
ϟ December 2010
ϟ January 2011
ϟ February 2011
ϟ March 2011
ϟ April 2011
ϟ May 2011
ϟ June 2011
ϟ July 2011
ϟ August 2011
ϟ September 2011
ϟ October 2011
ϟ November 2011
ϟ December 2011
ϟ January 2012
ϟ February 2012
ϟ March 2012
ϟ April 2012
ϟ May 2012
ϟ June 2012
ϟ July 2012
ϟ August 2012
ϟ September 2012
ϟ October 2012
ϟ November 2012
ϟ December 2012
ϟ January 2013
ϟ February 2013
ϟ March 2013
ϟ April 2013
ϟ May 2013
ϟ June 2013
ϟ July 2013
ϟ August 2013
ϟ September 2013
ϟ October 2013
ϟ November 2013
ϟ December 2013
ϟ January 2014
ϟ February 2014
ϟ March 2014
ϟ April 2014
ϟ May 2014
ϟ June 2014
ϟ July 2014
ϟ August 2014
ϟ September 2014
ϟ October 2014
ϟ November 2014
ϟ December 2014
ϟ January 2015
ϟ February 2015
ϟ March 2015
ϟ April 2015
ϟ May 2015
ϟ June 2015
ϟ July 2015
ϟ August 2015
ϟ September 2015
ϟ October 2015
ϟ November 2015
ϟ December 2015
ϟ January 2016
ϟ February 2016
ϟ March 2016
ϟ April 2016
ϟ May 2016
ϟ June 2016
ϟ July 2016
ϟ August 2016
ϟ September 2016
ϟ October 2016
ϟ November 2016
ϟ December 2016
ϟ January 2017
ϟ February 2017
ϟ March 2017
ϟ May 2017
ϟ June 2017
ϟ July 2017
ϟ August 2017
ϟ September 2017
ϟ October 2017
ϟ November 2017
ϟ December 2017
ϟ January 2018
ϟ February 2018
ϟ March 2018
ϟ May 2018

and i got you
this layout was hand coded by twelfthnight ( else ) with inspiration from Gold Forever by The Wanted. Gold from colourlovers

Baca
Thursday, July 7, 2016 // 1:20 PM

I am so in love with Barcelona!!

It's probably my favourite Spanish city and Spain is probably my favourite country so far :)

So we're just over half way through our trip with 3 countries and 5 cities to go! I'm not ready to go but I do miss my friends and fam.

I feel like this is so forced lol lets pros and cons again

BARCELONA

PROS
- SO MANY BEACHES!!! - this is probably why it's my favourite city! I fucking love the beach, and the beaches here are 100000x better than Ibiza and there's so much more Spanish culture, which is why Ibiza is second to baca.
- So many Asians. I know I know, I'm here to meet locals, but sometimes it's nice to see a familiar Asian face, and it's cool how they're as in and can speak Spanish :)
- It was the first time we got to hike/ walk for a long period of time to a lookout/ out of the city - if y'all have seen my fb or Instagram, the pic of the lookout at night and again at sunrise, Bunkers Del Carmel, was probably my fave place in Barcelona. It was just under and hour walk from our house and it's an abandoned bunker from the Spanish civil war days! Mostly locals go there but you do run into a handful of tourists. It's got a 360 view of Barcelona and is absolutely lit at night. It's also amazing at sunrise and during the day!
- Mercado de la Boqueria market! It's the one with all the fruit juice and salad lined up in the market front. Had such an amazing lunch there!!!! We went back the following day to have brunch but it was closed cos Sunday :(
- we went onto our rooftop and is was so fun! Such a thrill. Omg I just have so many good memories there !!!

CONS
- whole place smelled like pee
- not eating Spanish food (although this was a choice cos we were hella over it by this city)
- we walked everywhere - Both a pro and a con cos I loved seeing the city and saving money and getting the exercise but it was so hot.
- not going to drink/ club (again our own fault cos we were ceeb and Far away from people and also cos on one of the nights we woke up at 430am to go to the lookout for sunrise)

Not that many cons :)

MILAN

PROS
- drinks were so cheap
- our bar tender/ waiter on the first night was super nice and serenaded us haha
- food was pretty g
- good night life

CONS
- we were there for such a short time, we wouldn't properly explore the city which is why it's my least favourite city so far
- everyone was so angry
- hard to find the house cos the owner gave us the wrong address
- he also said there was aircon but there wasnt. There were only 3 fans :(
- no beach :( haha
- it was too glam for me imo